Preece Family History and One Name Study

The website dedicated to the research of Preece individuals and families worldwide


GRO Birth Index Entries 1896 - 1897

Where details are held for birth, baptism, marriage, death or burial, these are shown in green. In the absence of such matching details, attempts are made to match with census or death records, which will be coloured light yellow. If no matches of any type have yet been made, the entry will be in red.

Click on appropriate link to view other years


GRO Birth Index entry
 
Matching Birth/Baptism details
Name District Mothers Maiden name GRO Ref   Event Date Place Cty Mother Father

Mar 1896
Ada Aston Hines 6D 334       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Aston      
Albert John Bridgnorth Fenn 6A 556   CHR 17/01/1896 Bridgnorth St Mary Magdalene SAL Ellen James
Alice Wolverhampton Haynes 6B 603       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Willenhall      
Alice Aston Arkinstall 6D 426       Died in 1Q 1896, Aston district      
Alice Ann Leominster Holland 6A 495   BIR 12/02/1896 Leominster HEF Emma [Holland] Robert
Alice Maud Merthyr Tydfil Trumper 11A 769   CHR 10/11/1899 Aberaman GLA Eliza Mary Henry
Arthur Henry Hereford Edwards 6A 454       No details yet held      
Catherine Cardiff David 11A 428       No details yet held      
Catherine Mary Newport Morgan 11A 176       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Monmouthshire      
Cecil Charles Lionel Tom Madeley Vallender 6A 585       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Jackfield      
Clara Neath Dumett 11A 864       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Neath      
Cyril Lewisham Hayes 1D 1180       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Lee      
Edith Mary Kings Norton Palmer 6C 404       Died in 3Q 1897, Kings Norton district aged 1      
Edward Wolverhampton Tonks 6B 620       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Willenhall      
Elizabeth Neath Stephens 11A 871       No details yet held      
Elizabeth Rachel Merthyr Tydfil Smart 11A 666   CHR 14/11/1895 Gelligaer GLA Elizabeth William James
Ellis Macclesfield Heath 8A 143   CHR 29/03/1896 Macclesfield CHS Maria John
Elsie May Hereford Jones 6A 455       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Hereford      
Emma Laurina Chesterfield Graham 7B 712   CHR 27/01/1896 Newbold DBY Emma Larina Thomas
Esther Ipswich Hewitt 4A 883       Died in 1Q 1896, Ipswich district      
Frank Richard Ludlow Lloyd 6A 527   CHR 08/03/1896 Munslow SAL Alice Thomas
Frederick John Ludlow - 6A 522       Died in 4Q 1897, Ludlow district aged 1      
George James Windsor Cooper 2C 421   CHR 02/09/1903 Paddington St Augustine MDX Sarah Jane John
George Noah Madeley Dudley 6A 587   CHR 01/03/1896 Broseley SAL Maria Albert
Hannah Mary Atcham Turner 6A 623       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Shrewsbury      
Harry Tanner Wolverhampton Cattell 6B 525       Died in 3Q 1896, Wolverhampton district      
Harry Thomas Hereford Davies 6A 461       No details yet held      
Herbert Henry Nantwich Parker 8A 325   CHR 24/01/1896 Coppenhall St Paul CHS Elizabeth Herbert
Hettie Violet St George Hanover Square Childs 1A 430       Died in 1Q 1899, St George Hanover Square district aged 3      
John Andrew Kington Jones 6A 511       No details yet held      
John Henry Holborn Earp 1B 672       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - St Andrew      
Kathleen Annie Monmouth xx 11A SEE M/98   CHR 01/03/1896 Monmouth St Mary MON Annie Charles
Male Hay Williams 11B 105       Died in 1Q 1896, Hay district      
Margaret Bedwellty Briggs 11A 88       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Abertillery      
Margaret Augusta Martley Burgoyne 6C 269   BIR 12/01/1896 Malvern Link WOR Hephizibah [Burgoyne] Henry
          CHR 5/11/1899 Summerfield Christ Church WAR Hephizibah Henry
Mary St Giles Pollard 1B 633       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - London      
Olive Rosa Burton Upon Trent Allwork 6B 396       Died in 1Q 1896, Burton Upon Trent district      
Priscilla Annie Ross Taylor 6A 429       No details yet held      
Rebecca Cannock Jones 6B 507       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Hednesford      
Reginald Ross Hall 6A 441   BIR 13/01/1896 St Weonards HEF Louisa [Hall] Daniel
Richard Evan Wolverhampton Smith 6B 599       Died in 3Q 1896, Wolverhampton district      
Rowland Eric Barton Regis Withycombe 6A 66       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Bristol      
Thomas Stanley Monmouth Pritchard 11A 37   CHR 19/01/1896 Trelleck MON Eliza Ann Tom Lewis
William Ashton Under Lyne Pollitt 8D 459       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Ashton Under Lyne      
William Arthur Woolwich Morgan 1D 1322       Died in 3Q 1896, Woolwich district      
William Thomas Hereford Price 6A 444       No details yet held      
Jun 1896
Agnes Emma Hereford Williams 6A 471       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Hereford      
Albert Bridgend White 11A 813       Died in 1Q 1897, Bridgend district      
Alexander Rupert Hendon Kislingbury 3A 177       Died in 2Q 1896, Hendon district      
Alfred James Birmingham Elvins 6D 99   CHR 10/06/1896 Birmingham St David WAR Florence Alfred James
Alice Marion Ross Jordan 6A 445   CHR 30/05/1897 Ross On Wye HEF Mary Elizabeth Thomas
Amy Aston Baldwin 6D 260       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Birmingham      
Annie Isabel Hereford Sissons 6A 474   BIR 28/04/1896 Hereford HEF Florence [Sissons] Charles
Arthur Macclesfield Drinkwater 8A 130   CHR 07/06/1896 Macclesfield St Paul CHS Ada James Henry
Burt Ipswich Fulcher 4A 922       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Ipswich      
Charles Hereford Hughes 6A 480   BIR 16/05/1896 Madley HEF Sarah [Hughes] William
          CHR 11/06/1896 Madley HEF Sarah William
Charles Edwin Solihull Chamberlain 6D 586   BIR 28/02/1896 Solihull WAR Mary Annie [Chamberlain] Thomas William
Charles Thomas West Bromwich Williams 6B 906       Died in 1Q 1897, West Bromwich district      
Charles William G Christchurch Payn 2B 653       No details yet held      
Dorothy Swansea Wells 11A 959   CHR 02/06/1896 Penllergaer GLA Elizabeth William
Dorothy May Wolverhampton Povey 6B 624       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Wolverhampton      
Edith Annie Weobley Seaborne 6A 488   BIR 25/03/1896 Bishopstone HEF Elizabeth [Seaborne] George
          CHR 19/04/1896 Bishopstone HEF Elizabeth George
Edwin Thomas Barton Regis Lock 6A 165   BIR 19/05/1896 Bristol St Philip And St Jacob GLS Emily Jane Edwin Thomas
          CHR 07/06/1896 Bristol St Philip And St Jacob GLS Emily Jane Edwin Thomas
Elizabeth Middlesbrough Thwaites 9D 627   CHR 26/03/1896 Thornaby YKS Henrietta James
Elizabeth Chorley Waterhouse 8E 537       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Chorley      
Elizabeth May Leominster Wyles 6A 510   BIR 01/04/1896 Hope Under Dinmore HEF Alice [Wyles] Henry
Elsie Bedwellty Jones 11A 84       No details yet held      
Elsie Bradford Crocker 9B 83       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Dewsbury      
Eric Charles Burton Upon Trent Smith 6B 432       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Burton Upon Trent      
Ethel May Pontypridd Galliford 11A 595       Died in 2Q 1896, Pontypridd district      
Eva May Burton Upon Trent Kinson 6B 445       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Burton On Trent      
Frank Oldham Ayres 8D 672       Died in 2Q 1896, Oldham district      
George Toxteth Park Rowley 8B 209   CHR 17/05/1896 Toxteth St Clement LAN Elizabeth Samuel
George William H Knighton Morris 11B 123       No details yet held      
Gertrude Mary Hereford Case 6A 465   BIR 18/02/1896 Hereford HEF Mary [Case] George
Gertrude May Pontypridd Howells 11A 493       Died in 3Q 1897, Pontypridd district aged 1      
Gladys Florence S Paddington Hatton 1A 21   CHR 12/04/1896 Paddington St Peter MDX Hannah Caroline Frederick Philip
Harold Charles Hereford Jenkins 6A 471   BIR 07/04/1896 ? Not Known ??? Ellen [Jenkins] Charles
Hilda Croydon Alden 2A 248   CHR 17/05/1896 Croydon Holy Saviour SRY Annie George
James Bertram Stourbridge Cox 6C 182       No details yet held      
James Henry Dudley Smith 6C 49       Died in 2Q 1896, Dudley district      
James Joseph Stafford Tilly 6B 25       No details yet held      
John Barton On Irwell Conroy 8C 648   CHR 13/05/1896 Swinton St Peter LAN Caroline Thomas
John Henry Bedwellty Howells 11A 93       Died in 4Q 1900, Bedwellty district aged 4      
John James Martley Stackhouse 6C 254   CHR 14/06/1896 Shrawley WOR Agnes Ann [Stackhouse] Arthur George
John Thomas Chesterfield Shurgess 7B 719   CHR 30/03/1896 Newbold DBY Elizabeth Allen
Joseph William Derby Meakin 7B 554       No details yet held      
Leonard Oliver Ledbury Gummery 6A 435   BIR 11/03/1896 Putley HEF Elizabeth [Gummery] Walter
Lilian Maud Cardiff Jones 11A 328   CHR 14/05/1896 Canton GLA Florence Elizabeth James
Male Hereford Reece 6A 483       Died in 2Q 1896, Hereford district      
Mary Ellen Leominster - 6A 510   BIR 05/06/1896 Leominster HEF Ellen [Preece] Not Named
Matthew Newcastle Upon Tyne Sayburn 10B 41       No details yet held      
Reginald Richard G Martley Garner 6C 253   CHR 10/05/1896 Great Witley WOR Elizabeth Alice Albert
Richard Forden Redge 11B 174       No details yet held      
Thomas North Bierley Harrison 9B 159       Died in 1Q 1897, North Bierley district      
Thomas Frederick Aston Redfern 6D 278       No details yet held      
Thomas William Ludlow Millichamp 6A 531   CHR 29/05/1896 Ludlow SAL Elizabeth John
Uday Leonora Atcham Stephens 6A 637   BIR 25/04/1896 Shrewsbury SAL Sarah [Stephens] William
Walter William Pontypool Beach 11A 183   CHR 18/06/1896 Llanfrechfa MON Lottie Clement
William Alfred Hereford Price 6A 475   BIR 29/04/1896 Hereford HEF Emily [Price] William
William Thomas Ludlow Deakin 6A 537   CHR 26/04/1896 Munslow SAL Mary Elizabeth George Henry
Willie Barnsley Wood 9C 206   CHR 26/11/1896 Barnsley, St Mary YKS Eliza Richard
Sep 1896
Alfred James Stourbridge Perkins 6C 206   CHR 16/08/1896 Pensnett Independent Chapel STS Harriet Joseph
Alice Monmouth Tyler 11A 25   CHR 25/08/1896 Lydney Primitive Methodist GLS Rose Hosea
Annie Lichfield Garbett 6B 493       Died in 4Q 1896, Cannock district      
Annie Gertrude Martley White 6C 251   CHR 12/07/1896 Abberley WOR Emily Elizabeth Alfred James
Archibald Madeley Mason 6A 596       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Dawley      
Benjamin Crickhowell Titley 11B 99       No details yet held      
Charles Evered Upton On Severn Cottrell 6C 312   CHR 06/09/1896 Upton On Severn WOR Ada Louisa [Cottrell] John
Christopher Philip Abergavenny xx 11A 56       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Blaenavon      
Doris Lambeth Loscombe 1D 320       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Lambeth      
Edith May Lambeth Hunting 1D 352   CHR 02/08/1896 Lambeth St Mary SRY Emma Kate John
Edward Wasdale Birmingham Kirkland 6D 123       Died in 3Q 1896, Birmingham district      
Elizabeth Kings Norton xx 6C 411       No details yet held      
Elsie Greenwich Trotman 1D 1094   CHR 27/03/1897 Deptford St Paul KEN Alice Philip Austin
Emma Sunderland Smith 10A 675       No details yet held      
Esther Ecclesall Bierlow Grundy 9C 410   BIR 03/06/1896 Sheffield Cathedral Church of St Peter & St Paul WRY Lydia James
          CHR 21/06/1896 Sheffield Cathedral Church of St Peter & St Paul WRY Lydia James
Evelyn Shifnal Fewtrell 6A 583   CHR 12/07/1896 Badger SAL Mary Henry
Fanny Maria Bridgnorth Thomas 6A 571   CHR 13/09/1896 Astley Abbots SAL Elizabeth William
Florence Annie Oswestry Pritchard 6A 661   CHR 08/06/1896 Oswestry Holy Trinity SAL Annie Frederick Charles
Florence Maud Pontypridd Thomas 11A 567       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Llantrisant      
Frank Kidderminster Laycock 6C 226       Died in 3Q 1896, Kidderminster district      
Frederick John Monmouth Grazier 11A 18   CHR 26/07/1896 Newland All Saints GLS Alice [Grazier] George
George Albert Ludlow Henden 6A 535       No details yet held      
George Harold Wrexham Perkins 11B 276   BIR 31/08/1896 Wrexham DEN Sarah Ann [Perkins] George
George Henry Kidderminster Harvatt 6C 234       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Wribbenhall      
George Wilfrid Northwich Bennett 8A 288   CHR 02/08/1896 Davenham CHS Margaret Richard
Gertrude Dorothea Abergavenny Allgood 11A 46       No details yet held      
Harriet Mary Hereford Davies 6A 459       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Withington      
Henry Pannell Weymouth Smith 5A 307   CHR 13/09/1896 Weymouth Holy Trinity DOR Louisa Edward
James Merthyr Tydfil Thomas 11A 692       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Merthyr      
John Stoke Upon Trent Snow 6B 206       Died in 3Q 1896, Stoke Upon Trent district      
Lewis Arthur Nuneaton Bond 6D 490   CHR 23/08/1896 Bulkington WAR Charlotte Henry
Mary Eleanor Romford Burton 4A 474       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Great Warley      
Mary Louisa Hereford Phillips 6A 477       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Hereford      
Reginald Arthur Southampton Wash 2C 9       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Southampton      
Richard James Cardiff Hewitt 11A 420       Died in 1Q 1897, Cardiff district      
Sarah Ann Hereford - 6A 481       Died in 2Q 1900, Hereford district aged 2      
Stephen Charles J Ross Stephens 6A 444   CHR 12/07/1896 Ross On Wye HEF Annie Joseph
Thomas Gloucester Taylor 6A 284   CHR 08/07/1896 Gloucester St James GLS Ellen Elizabeth Thomas Stephen John
Wilfred Chesterfield Handbury 7B 742       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Chesterfield      
William Frederick Weobley Delahay 6A 487   CHR 04/10/1896 Kinnersley HEF Alice Solomon
William George Hereford Clarke 6A 468       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Hereford      
William Harold Aston Thompson 6D 299       Died in 3Q 1897, Aston district aged 1      
William Thomas Hereford Gwilliam 6A 453       No details yet held      
Winifred Eleanor Leominster Baftore 6A 514       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Shobdon      
Winifred May Swansea Hellier 11A 1004       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Swansea      
Dec 1896
Albert Edward Bradford Reynolds 9B 140       No details yet held      
Alfred Austin H Camberwell Cass 1D 836       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - East Dulwich      
Annie Toxteth Park Graham 8B 188       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Liverpool      
Beatrice Pontefract Pemberton 9C 134   CHR 01/10/1896 Allerton Bywater, St Mary The Less YKS Charlotte John
Beatrice Hannah Aston Farnsworth 6D 432       No details yet held      
Dorothy Gwendoline Westbury On Severn Price 6A 248   BIR 27/10/1896 ? Not Held ??? Florence Eliza Aaron
Edgar William Pembroke Gwyther 11A 1181       No details yet held      
Edith Caroline Aston Stevens 6D 401       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Birmingham      
Elizabeth Newcastle Upon Tyne Conboy 10B 141       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - North Byker      
Elsie Nantwich Hulme 8A 367   CHR 02/12/1896 Crewe CHS Eliza Richard
Elsie Ellen Hereford - 6A 478   BIR 21/09/1896 Hereford HEF Ellen [Preece ] Not Named
Ethel Hereford Phipps 6A 472   BIR 23/08/1896 Hereford HEF Caroline J [Phipps] James
Ethel Kate Bedwellty Dale 11A 76       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Abertillery      
George Thomas Crickhowell Evans 11B 100       No details yet held      
Georgina Bridgnorth Haycocks 6A 569       No details yet held      
Gertrude Abergavenny Line 11A 55       No details yet held      
Gladys Rosalie Poplar Wilkes 1C 577   CHR 22/11/1896 St Stephen, Tredegar Road LND Elizabeth Marie Edward Arthur
Harry Bridgnorth Price 6A 580   CHR 23/12/1896 Worfield SAL Ellen James
Henry John Newport Syner 11A 203       No details yet held      
Henry Llewellyn Atcham Rogers 6A 643   CHR 06/11/1896 Shrewsbury St George's SAL Ellen Elizabeth Allen
Horace George Luton Swallow 3B 422       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Luton      
Joseph Stourbridge xx 6C 207       No details yet held      
Kathleen Marion Edmonton Topley 3A 341       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Tottenham      
Leonard Denis Martley Meek 6C 275       No details yet held      
Lilian Nora Martley Kennett 6C 267       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Stanford      
Mabel Cecilia Ruby Georgina Chertsey Pratt 2A 52   BIR 22/11/1896 ? Not Known ??? Ada Mabel Maude [Pratt] Frederick Charles
Marjorie Nora Ledbury Ashwin 6A 431   BIR 31/01/1896 Ledbury HEF Ellen Beatrice [Ashwin] John
Mary Caroline Llandovery Jones 11A 1106       No details yet held      
Nellie Elizabeth Knighton Rees 11B 119       No details yet held      
Rose Newport Taylor 11A 231       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Newport      
Rose Emily [Prees] Aston Owen 6D 334   CHR 6/12/1896 Birmingham St Laurence WAR Emily Arthur
Samuel Easthampstead Hodder 2C 435   BIR 28/08/1896 ? Not Known ??? Annie [Hodder] Tom
Sydney Rowland West Bromwich Court 6B 935   BIR 21/09/1896 Wednesbury STS Elizabeth [Court] William Edward Robert
Thomas Ledbury Johnson 6A 428   BIR 19/08/1896 Mathon HEF Mary [Johnson] James
Thomas John O Brecknock Prosser 11B 78       No details yet held      
Thomas William Lambeth Attfield 1D 546   CHR 20/12/1896 Brixton St Paul MDX Eliza Thomas
Trevor Meyrick Pontypridd John 11A 519       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Porth      
Vera Florence Worcester Fletcher 6C 299       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Worcester      
William Charles Monmouth Chamberlain 11A 32   CHR 15/10/1896 Monmouth St Mary MON Mary Ann John
William James C Newent Christopher 6A 257       No details yet held      
William John Pontypridd Thomas 11A 533       No details yet held      
Mar 1897
Albert Tanner Wolverhampton Cattell 6B 604       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Wolverhampton      
Alice Christina Monmouth Jones 11A 32   CHR 11/03/1897 Christchurch GLS Edwick [Jones] Richard
Arthur Cole Ross Strong 6A 451   CHR 28/03/1897 Upton Bishop HEF Mary Jane [Strong] William
Charles Herbert Kingston Latter 2A 354   BIR 03/12/1896 Kingston SRY Ellen [Latter] James
          CHR 28/02/1897 Norbiton St Peter SRY Ellen James
Constance Nellie Wolverhampton Carter 6B 605   CHR 25/02/1897 Wolverhampton St Andrew STS Ellen Gertrude Walter Thomas
David Gilbert Forden Heath 11B 179       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Welshpool      
Eliza Oldham Davies 8D 710   BIR 01/02/1897 Oldham LAN Eliza Richard
Ella Morgan Hereford Morgan 6A 481       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Tupsley      
Ellen Tenbury Gittins 6C 265       No details yet held      
Elsie Dewsbury Joy 9B 700       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Dewsbury      
Emily Gladys E Kingston Dickinson 2A 371   BIR 02/02/1897 Kingston SRY Emily [Dickinson] Walter
Ernest Tenbury - 6C 266       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Burford      
Ernest Leominster Preece 6A 527       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Eye      
Ethel Sunderland French 10A 637       No details yet held      
Evelyn Ross Hall 6A 459       No details yet held      
Fanny Amelia Aston Small 6D 415   BIR 01/12/1896 ? Not Known WAR Frances [Small] James Henry
          CHR 20/12/1896 Birmingham St Stephen WAR Frances James Henry
Francis Bromyard Potter 6A 510   BIR 20/02/1897 Bredenbury HEF Alice [Potter] Francis
          CHR 02/04/1897 Bredenbury HEF Alice Francis
Frederick George Alcester Chamberlain 6D 703       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Studley      
Frederick William Leighton Buzzard xx 3B 407       No details yet held      
George Aston Wilkes 6D 288       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Birmingham      
George Leominster Reynolds 6A 517       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Leominster      
Gladys Maud Weymouth Cronin 5A 311       No details yet held      
Henry Ross Evans 6A 449   BIR 27/12/1896 Brampton Abbotts HEF Delea Caroline [Evans] James Albert
          CHR 03/01/1897 Brampton Abbotts HEF Delea C. [Evans] James A.
Ivy Westbury On Severn Goode 6A 243   CHR 30/12/1896 Drybrook GLS Elizabeth Thomas
James Thomas Shifnal - 6A 610       No details yet held      
James William Leominster Winney 6A 524       No details yet held      
Jennie Dudley Birch 6C 135       No details yet held      
Jessie Prescot Lancaster 8B 792       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - St Helens      
John Thomas Cannock Green 6B 539   CHR 06/04/1893 Ogley Hay with Brownhills St James STS Julia John
Kathleen Mary Hereford Patterson 6A 489       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Hereford      
Lily Mary Rochford Bonfield 4A 601       Died in 3Q 1897, Rochford district      
Lorena May Hereford Gladwin 6A 487   BIR 03/02/1897 Hereford HEF Winifred [Gladwin] James
Mabel Louisa Kingston Goodacre 2A 329       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Wimbledon      
Male Chesterfield Sharp 7B 764       No details yet held      
Marcus Roland T Cardiff Hayes 11A 434       Died in 3Q 1897, Cardiff district      
Margaret Annie J Ludlow Drew 6A 546   CHR 24/01/1897 Ludford SAL Margaret Annie William
Marian Elizabeth Hereford Griffiths 6A 486       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Sutton      
Mary Ann Merthyr Tydfil Smith 11A 704       No details yet held      
Mary Ann Merthyr Tydfil Davies 11A 699       No details yet held      
Minnie Frances Penzance Squires 5C 223       No details yet held      
Reuben Ledbury Jones 6A 448   CHR 19/02/1897 Tarrington HEF Annie Thomas
Richard Henry Atcham - 6A 636       No details yet held      
Samuel Ludlow Evans 6A 543       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Leintwardine      
Sarah Ludlow Pritchard 6A 546       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Onibury      
Sarah Cannock Pegg 6B 526       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Cheslyn Hay      
Stanley George Weobley Haynes 6A 500       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Mansell Gamage      
Tom Monmouth Baldwin 11A 24   CHR 30/12/1896 West Dean Methodist GLS Edith Tom
Violet Cardiff Morris 11A 327       No details yet held      
William Barton On Irwell Bowen 8C 705       No details yet held      
William David Pontypridd Edwards 11A 542       Died in 3Q 1897, Pontypridd district      
William Ernest Wolverhampton Woolley 6B 568       No details yet held      
William James Walsall Cockayne 6B 736   CHR 10/02/1897 Blakenall Heath Christ Church STS Emma Jane James
Jun 1897
Ada Gertrude Worcester Powell 6C 290       Died in 3Q 1897, Worcester district      
Albert John Aston Sparry 6D 333       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Birmingham      
Alfred Charles Birmingham Stanford 6D 36       No details yet held      
Alice Merthyr Tydfil Walters 11A 696       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Merthyr      
Annie Victoria Madeley Vallender 6A 578   CHR 21/12/1904 Heanor St Laurence DBY Sarah Ann George Binley
Arthur John Pontypool Lewis 11A 141   CHR 14/02/1897 Abersychan MON Ellen John
Bertha May Merthyr Tydfil Walker 11A 730       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Cefn Coed      
Donald Eustace Hastings Free 2B 37       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Hastings      
Edith Bromsgrove Cound 6C 370   CHR 08/05/1897 Belbroughton WOR Sarah Elizabeth Frank
Edith Alice Ludlow Bridgewater 6A 506       No details yet held      
Edith Elizabeth Hereford Jones 6A 461   BIR 22/04/1897 Madley HEF Elizabeth [Jones] William
          CHR 06/05/1897 Madley HEF Elizabeth William
Edith Muriel B West Derby Pegg-Smith 8B 440       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Fazakerley      
Edwin Richard Ecclesall Bierlow Wiley 9C 456       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Sheffield      
Edwin Thomas O Atcham Rowson 6A 599   CHR 06/05/1897 Shrewsbury All Saints SAL Kate Edwin
Edwin Victor Prescot Jeffreys 8B 650   CHR 20/06/1897 Liverpool Roby St Bartholomew LAN Libiah Thomas
Elsie Maud Pontypridd Llewellyn 11A 531       No details yet held      
Ernest William Martley Stackhouse 6C 261   CHR 04/06/1897 Shrawley WOR Agnes Ann [Stackhouse] Arthur George
Ethel Jane Newent Preece 6A 245       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Highleadon      
Eva Emily Hereford Williams 6A 452       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Hereford      
Eva Prudence S Pontypridd James 11A 539   CHR 10/01/1898 Pontypridd St Catherine GLA Caroline Luke
Fanny Gladys Westbury On Severn Welch 6A 235   CHR 02/05/1897 Drybrook GLS Amelia Anne John
Florence Ellen Aston Arkinstall 6D 450   CHR 6/06/1897 Ashted St James the Less WAR Alice James Arthur
Florence Mabel Kington Williams 6A 503       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Nash      
Frederick George Nantwich Pryce 8A 364A       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Crewe      
George Forden - 11B 173       No details yet held      
George Gloucester Hodgson 6A 253       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Churchdown      
Gwynedd May Derby Lewis 7B 564   CHR 28/09/1896 Derby St Alkmund DBY Annie Maud William Llewellyn
Harry Abergavenny Rees 11A 51       No details yet held      
Jacob Matthews D Gateshead - 10A 979       No details yet held      
Jane Neath Hodge 11A 888       Died in 1Q 1897, Neath district      
John Sunderland Fowler 10A 722   CHR 05/05/1897 Monkwearmouth DUR Mary Ann John Robson
John Ledbury Jenkins 6A 422   BIR 17/04/1897 Woolhope HEF Maria [Jenkins] Joseph
John William Nantwich Parker 8A 365   CHR 30/05/1897 Crewe CHS Elizabeth Herbert
Joseph Lichfield Woodhouse 6B 469       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Haywood      
Lily Ross Cooke 6A 431   BIR 16/04/1897 Goodrich HEF Emily [Cooke] William Edward
Martha Jane Runcorn Lucking 8A 233       Died in 3Q 1897, Runcorn district      
May Cannock Jones 6B 507   CHR 05/04/1897 Norton Canes St James the Great STS Maria John James
Mildred Ethel Martley Garner 6C 258   CHR 30/05/1897 Great Witley WOR Eliza Alice Albert
Nellie Elizabeth Bridgnorth Head 6A 549   CHR 29/05/1897 Bridgnorth St Leonard SAL Elizabeth Henry
Nelly Burton Upon Trent Hayward 6B 434       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Barton      
Olive Worcester Cook 6C 273   CHR 23/04/1897 Great Witley WOR Ellen Harvey Charles
Oswald Ludlow Edwards 6A 505   BIR 25/03/1897 Leintwardine HEF Alice [Edwards] John
Philip Knighton Groves 11B 124       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Kinghton      
Reginald Cardiff Dunster 11A 439       No details yet held      
Robert James Stourbridge Timmins 6C 211       Died in 3Q 1897, Stourbridge district      
Rose Ellen M Tynemouth Coutts 10B 215       Died in 4Q 1898, South Shields district aged 1      
Thomas Haverfordwest Evans 11A 1196       Died in 2Q 1897, Haverfordwest district      
Thomas William Toxteth Park Ross 8B 145   CHR 14/03/1897 Edge Hill St Cyprians LAN Susannah George Harry
Violet Lilian Wandsworth Millard 1D 567       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Battersea      
Violet May Monmouth Pritchard 11A 335   CHR 23/05/1897 Trelleck MON Eliza Ann Tom Lewis
William James Pontypridd Galliford 11A 595       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Pontypridd      
William Laxton Atcham - 6A 592       No details yet held      
Sep 1897
Alfred Edward Christchurch Payn 2B 638       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Christchurch      
Amelia Madeley Ruscoe 6A 605   CHR 30/06/1897 Madeley SAL Sarah Benjamin
Ann Chorley Waterhouse 8E 558       Died in 2Q 1899, Chorley district aged 1      
Annie Alice Newport Tompkins 11A 200       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Newport      
Annie Elizabeth Altrincham Prolze 8A 186       No details yet held      
Arthur Henry Aston Shepherd 6D 299   CHR 6/10/1897 Bordesley Holy Trinity WAR Edith Arthur
Beatrice Lily Ross Taylor 6A 459   BIR 30/06/1897 Sellack HEF Elizabeth [Taylor] George
Berty Shifnal Lee 6A 591   CHR 01/08/1897 Beckbury SAL Annie John
Catherine Adelaide V Aston Wheal 6D 418   CHR 01/08/1897 Handsworth St Francis of Assisi STS Ada Maria [Wheal] Arthur
Charles James Neath Workman 11A 849       No details yet held      
Charles Samuel Birmingham Hines 6D 97       Died in 4Q 1897, Birmingham district      
Cicely Cecilia Newcastle Under Lyme Tompkins 6B 46       No details yet held      
Craven John Salford Evans 8D 81       No details yet held      
Edith Exeter Woodward 5B 64   CHR 08/07/1897 Exeter St Mary Major DEV Eliza William
Edith Lilian Bridgnorth Ruff 6A 577   CHR 18/07/1897 Quatford SAL Mary Ann Charles
Edith Winifred Worcester Lewis 6C 270B       No details yet held      
Edward Pontardawe Williams 11A 916       No details yet held      
Edwin Knighton Morris 11B 133       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Knighton      
Elizabeth Bedminster Rennolds 5C 633   CHR 28/08/1897 Bedminster Down Mission Church SOM Elizabeth William Henry
Ellen Louisa Bridgwater Hooper 5C 322   CHR 23/07/1897 Bridgwater SOM Charlotte Walter
Ernest James Ludlow Price 6A 544   CHR 21/06/1897 Ludlow SAL Sarah John
Evangeline Nottingham Redfern 7B 380       No details yet held      
Felix Pershore Akers 6C 330       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Birlingham      
Florence Clara Pontypool Pritchard 11A 146       Died in 4Q 1897, Pontypool district      
Francis Robert Ludlow Goodmorn 6A 551   CHR 01/09/1897 Shropshire South Methodist Circuit (Ludlow) SAL Anne Charles
George Albert Forden Jones 11B 187       No details yet held      
Geraldine Kingston Butterworth 2A 326   CHR 10/07/1897 Wimbledon St Mary SRY Anne Fairclough Arthur Henry
Gladys Edna Leominster Pearce 6A 520   BIR 27/06/1897 Leominster HEF Alice [Pearce] Henry
Harry Dudley Smith 6C 42   CHR 07/07/1897 Tipton St Mark STS Rosannah James Henry
Herbert Bridgnorth Rogers 6A 581   CHR 09/07/1897 Bridgnorth St Mary Magdalene SAL Emma Frederick
Hilda Jennie Madeley Blocksidge 6A 598   CHR 04/07/1897 Stirchley SAL Clara Annie William
Horace Bromyard Coldrick 6A 509   BIR 14/05/1897 Bromyard HEF Louisa [Coldrick] Richard
          CHR 01/08/1897 Bromyard HEF Louisa Richard
Irene Bradford Mcnamara 9B 85       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Bradford      
John Kings Norton Smith 6C 399   CHR 30/06/1897 Balsall Heath St Thomas in the Moors WAR Kate James
John Newcastle Upon Tyne Sayburn 10B 48       Died in 1Q 1899, Newcastle Upon Tyne district aged 1      
Joseph Irwin Cardiff Williams 11A 394       Died in 1Q 1898, Cardiff district      
Martha Wolverhampton Tonks 6B 662       Died in 3Q 1898, Wolverhampton district aged 1      
Mary West Bromwich Williams 6B 898       No details yet held      
May Oldham Middleton 8D 684       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Oldham      
May Cannock Marygold 6B 529       Died in 1Q 1898, Cannock district      
Nathan Northwich Wilkinson 8A 245   CHR 24/06/1897 Castle Northwich Holy Trinity CHS Jane [Wilkinson] Nathan
Robert James Kensington Garlett 1A 123       No details yet held      
Rosanna Wolverhampton Taylor 6B 553   CHR 10/10/1897 Codsall St Nicholas STS Maria Thomas
Rosanna Gertrude Pontypool James 11A 160   CHR 17/08/1898 Abersychan MON Elizabeth William
Rose Eveline F West Bromwich Reece 6B 805   CHR 22/06/1899 Handsworth St Mary WAR Alice Sophia William Charles
Victoria Atcham Hall 6A 619       No details yet held      
Wallace John Shifnal Lee 6A 591   CHR 01/08/1897 Beckbury SAL Annie John
William Eric Hereford Sissons 6A 493   BIR 19/09/1897 Hereford HEF Florence [Sissons] Charles
William Ernest Forden - 11B 182       Died in 4Q 1897, Forden district      
William Samuel Dudley Grainger 6C 94       No details yet held      
Winifred Kingston Buzzing 2A 347   CHR 23/06/1897 Norbiton St Peter SRY Ann Elizabeth Herbert
Dec 1897
Alfred Ashton Under Lyne Pollitt 8D 476       Died in 1Q 1898, Ashton Under Lyne district      
Alfred Charles Cardiff Hewitt 11A 312       Died in 1Q 1898, Cardiff district      
Alfred Edward H Birmingham Meddings 6D 6       No details yet held      
Alfred John Bridgend Thomas 11A 792       No details yet held      
Alfred Joseph Hereford Price 6A 441       No details yet held      
Alice Ledbury Dean 6A 416   BIR 12/09/1897 Bosbury HEF Blanche Jannett [Dean] Joseph
Alice Agnes K Camberwell Wilson 1D 886       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - East Dulwich      
Alice Mabel Barton Regis Lock 6A 170   BIR 17/11/1897 Bristol St Philip And St Jacob GLS Emily Jane Edwin Thomas
          CHR 12/12/1897 Bristol St Philip And St Jacob GLS Emily Jane Edwin Thomas
Alice Mary Weobley Seabourne 6A 472   BIR 15/09/1897 Brinsop HEF Elizabeth [Seabourne] George
Ambrose Ernest S Paddington Clay 1A 75   CHR 10/03/1898 Paddington St James MDX Edith Ambrose Duncan
Amy Nellie Newent Holman 6A 245   CHR 21/01/1898 Gloucester St Mark GLS Ellen Charles
Archibald George Hereford Powell 6A 448       No details yet held      
Augustus George Bedwellty Briggs 11A 68       No details yet held      
Bertha Alice Durham Thompson 10A 437       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Durham      
Bessie Kings Norton Smith 6C 407       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Kings Heath      
Charles Henry Aston Field 6D 427       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Birmingham      
Charles James Leominster Meredith 6A 492   BIR 27/09/1897 Leominster HEF Eliza [Meredith] James
Clara Dudley Clark 6C 134   BIR 11/11/1897 Dudley WOR Emily John Robert
          CHR 01/12/1897 Dudley St Edmund WOR Emily John Robert
Clara May Leominster Holland 6A 489   BIR 24/10/1897 Hatfield HEF Emma [Holland] Robert
Daisy Edna Weobley Collins 6A 472   BIR 06/10/1897 Byford HEF Emily [Collins] Henry
          CHR 14/11/1897 Byford HEF Emily Henry
David James Bedwellty Jones 11A 62       No details yet held      
Doris Ellen Ledbury Barnett 6A 415   BIR 30/08/1897 Ledbury HEF Ellen Elizabeth [Barnett] William
Edith Bedwellty Jones 11A 69       No details yet held      
Edith Eliza Bridgnorth Thomas 6A 539   CHR 03/10/1897 Astley Abbots SAL Eliza William
Edward Newport Jones 11A 265       No details yet held      
Eleanor Jane Kington Jones 6A 501       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Lyonshall      
Eliza Jane Madeley Langford 6A 570   CHR 12/01/1898 Ironbridge Methodist (Madeley Wood) SAL Mary Joseph
Elizabeth Jessie Martley - 6C 261       No details yet held      
Ellen Atcham - 6A 580       No details yet held      
Emily Beatrice Aston Curran 6D 292   CHR 28/09/1898 Bordesley Holy Trinity WAR Emma Arthur
Emma Annie Hereford Jervis 6A 465   BIR 17/09/1897 Kingstone HEF Eleanor [Jervis] Richard Charles
Eva Gertrude Stoke Dammerel Evans 5B 316   CHR 04/11/1897 Devonport St James The Great DEV Jane James
Frances Eleanor Martley Millward 6C 266   CHR 26/10/1897 Holt WOR Elizabeth William
Frank Austin Pontefract Nichols 9C 156       Died in 4Q 1897, Pontefract district      
George Allan Ludlow Rickards 6A 519   CHR 26/10/1897 Shropshire South Methodist Circuit SAL Mary Benjamin
Harold Forden Jones 11B 155   CHR 02/01/1898 Worthen SAL Elizabeth Robert
Henry Samuel Hereford Jarvis 6A 454   BIR 24/08/1897 Hereford HEF Beatrice [Jarvis] Alfred
Herbert West Derby Reynolds 8B 487       No details yet held      
James Chesterfield Sturgess 7B 694   CHR 13/09/1897 Newbold DBY Elizabeth Allen
James William Hereford Dunning 6A 460   BIR 08/11/1897 Hereford HEF Blanch [Dunning] Robert W
Joseph Edward Cannock Garbett 6B 500   CHR 05/11/1897 Hednesford STS Priscilla Christopher James
Kate Newport Ashman 11A 231       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Risca      
Laura Frances Gloucester Brookes 6A 269   BIR 18/11/1897 Gloucester GLS Emily [Brooks] Henry James
          CHR 17/10/1897 Gloucester St Mark GLS Emily Heary Jamgs
Mabel Alice Christchurch Lee 2B 644       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Christchurch      
Male Kidderminster Oakes 6C 229       No details yet held      
Mary Ann Wolverhampton Pearson 6B 644       No details yet held      
Mary Ann Wolverhampton Beswick 6B 576       No details yet held      
Muriel Annie Lewisham Hack 1D 1184   CHR 06/11/1898 Lewisham St Mary KEN Eliza Agnes Annie Richard Nicoll
Nellie Chesterfield Handbury 7B 718       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - Chesterfield      
Rees Thomas Newport Williams 11A 266   BIR 09/11/1897 Abercarn WLS Sarah Ann [Williams] Thomas
Sarah Ann Monmouth Smart 11A 26   CHR 18/10/1897 Monmouth St Mary MON Elizabeth William
Thomas Joseph Holborn Earp 1B 663       Place of birth given in 1901 Census - St Andrew      
Violet Annie Hereford Dale 6A 457   BIR 27/10/1897 Hereford HEF Alice [Dale] William C
Walter Nantwich xx 8A 309       No details yet held      
Wilfred Bromsgrove Barnbrook 6C 371   CHR 05/12/1897 Belbroughton WOR Mary [Barnbrook] Thomas
Wilfred Studley Ledbury Berry 6A 424   BIR 30/09/1897 Woolhope HEF Fanny [Berry] Richard
William Crickhowell Evans 11B 96       No details yet held      
William Gordon Cardiff White 11A 396   CHR 14/07/1897 Canton GLA Laura Adelaide Thomas
William John Pontypridd Williams 11A 591       No details yet held      
Winifred G Wolverhampton Povey 6B 538   CHR 07/09/1897 Wolverhampton St Andrew STS Edith Lilian Allen
Winifred Maud Derby Lewis 7B 564   BIR 17/10/1897 Bath? SOM Annie Maud [Lewis] William Llewellyn
          CHR 09/12/1897 Derby St Alkmund DBY Annie Maud William Llewellyn